2016 Western States 100 Post-Race Story Roundup

Western States 100 logoWe thought we’d make it easy for all you Western States 100 fans out there by collecting some of the best race coverage from around the web, including articles, photos, videos, interviews, and first-person race reports. We’ll be updating this page as we–both iRunFar and you–identify additional resources. Please feel free to leave a comment noting such resources and your thoughts on the race.

Flora HealthWe’ve included the men’s and women’s top 10 at the bottom of this page for those of you who want to find out quickly how the top runners did.

If you’re looking for more on the race, check out our dedicated Western States 100 page as well as our Western States results and commentary article.

Special thanks for Flora for making our coverage of the Western States 100 possible!

Thanks also to Inov-8 for their support of our Western States coverage.

[Last updated 8/2/16]

General Overview Articles

Inov-8 logo

Photo Galleries and Video

Interviews and Profiles

Race Reports

Women

Men

Call for Comments

Please share any other great resources you’ve found about the race.

Women’s Top Ten

  1. Kaci Lickteig (Nike) — 17:57:59 (pre-racefinish-line, and post-race interviews)
  2. Amy Sproston (Montrail) — 18:54:44 (post-race interview)
  3. Devon Yanko (Oiselle) — 19:10:08 (pre-race and post-race interviews)
  4. Amanda Basham (Nike) — 20:11:39
  5. Alissa St Laurent (Salomon) — 20:27:11
  6. Meghan Arbogast (Altra) — 20:30:11 (post-race interview)
  7. Bethany Patterson (Nathan) — 20:40:42 (pre-race Taproom interview)
  8. Maggie Guterl (Nathan) — 20:50:07
  9. Jodee Adams-Moore (7 Hills) — 20:54:54
  10. Erika Lindland — 21:07:40

Full results.

Men’s Top Ten

  1. Andrew Miller (Salomon) — 15:39:36 (finish-line and post-race interviews)
  2. Didrik Hermansen (ASICS) — 16:16:08 (post-race interview)
  3. Jeff Browning (Patagonia) — 16:30:40 (post-race interview)
  4. Thomas Lorblanchet (Altra) — 16:39:55 (pre-race interview)
  5. Paul Giblin (Nathan) — 16:53:20
  6. Ian Sharman (Altra) — 16:55:11
  7. Chris Mocko — 17:01:47
  8. Kyle Pietari (Altra) — 17:05:01
  9. Christopher DeNucci (Hoka One One) — 17:07:57
  10. Jesse Haynes (Patagonia) — 17:12:30 (post-race interview)

Full results.