2017 UTMB Events Top Runners Announced

UTMB logoHoly smokes, what a competitive year the UTMB events are going to be. Are you ready for this?

The race administration has released results of the lottery draw for the 2017 edition of all its events. High-level athletes are generally considered separately, as the race administration holds a certain number of spots for them. As such, the UTMB race administration, a couple days ahead of the draw, made public the top runners who have been given entrance into the 2017 races.

Here you can search the full entrants lists for all the UTMB races, which now number as six events spread over about a week.

For as long as this event has been taking place, it was the 170-kilometer UTMB race that was the headliner in terms of its depth of international competition. This year, the 101k CCC race has taken a huge leap up in competitive depth and will be a show all unto itself. The 119k TDS has increased in competitiveness since last year, but much more gently so.

Let’s take a look at how these three fields are shaping up at their pointiest ends.

2017 UTMB TOP WOMEN

We divide the top UTMB women’s entrants into a couple categories, the ‘Headline Acts’ who have proven performances at long mountainous ultramarathons with deep international competition, and ‘More Top Women’ who have the capacity to finish in a top-20 position. We list each section in alphabetical order and additionally provide a recent and relevant result or two for each woman to help identify her.

Headline Acts 

  • Gemma Arenas (Spain) – 6th 2016 Transvulcania, 5th 2016 IAU Trail World Championships
  • Juliette Blanchet (France) – 4th 2016 UTMB, 2nd 2016 Grand Raid Réunion
  • Magdalena Boulet (USA) – 2nd 2015 CCC, 5th 2016 UTMB
  • Caroline Chaverot (France) – Winner 2016 UTMB, winner 2016 IAU Trail World Championships
  • Sophie Grant (UK) – 12th and 10th, respectively, at 2015 and 2016 UTMB
  • Stephanie Howe – Winner 2014 Western States 100, 8th 2015 UTMB
  • Andrea Huser (Switzerland) – 2nd 2016 UTMB, winner 2016 Grand Raid Réunion
  • Mimmi Kotka (Sweden) – 8th 2015 IAU Trail World Championships, winner 2016 CCC
  • Aliza Lapierre (USA) – 4th 2015 Western States 100, 2nd 2015 Ultra-Trail Mt. Fuji
  • Emilie Lecomte (France) – Winner 2014 Tor de Géants, 2nd 2015 Grand Raid Réunion
  • Kaci Lickteig (USA) – Winner 2016 Western States 100, winner 2016 Bear 100 Mile
  • Kaori Niwa (Japan) – 4th 2015 Ultra-Trail Mt. Fuji, 8th 2016 UTMB
  • Beth Pascall (UK) – Winner 2016 Lakeland 100 Mile, 8th 2016 IAU Trail World Championships
  • Núria Picas (Spain) – 2nd in both 2013 and 2014 UTMB, winner 2015 Grand Raid Réunion

More Top Women

  • Tara Berry (Canada) – 2nd 2016 Fat Dog 120 Mile
  • Christina Bes (Spain) – 2nd 2015 TDS
  • Wyan Chow (Hong Kong) – Winner 2015 Hong Kong 100k
  • Laia Diez (Spain) – 7th 2016 Ultra Pirineu
  • Meredith Edwards (USA) – 2nd 2016 TDS
  • Leslie Howlett (USA) – 2nd 2015 Wasatch Front 100 Mile
  • Sally McRae (USA) – 11th 2016 Western States 100
  • Maria Nikolova (Bulgaria) – 15th 2015 UTMB
  • Lucinda Santos Sousa (Portugal) – 8th 2016 Transgrancanaria
  • Maria Semerjian (France) – 3rd 2016 Tor de Géants
  • Alissa St Laurent (Canada) – 5th 2016 Western States 100
  • Adriana Vargas (Argentina) – 5th 2016 Transgrancanaria
  • Joelle Vaught (USA) – 14th 2015 Western States 100

2017 UTMB TOP MEN

We divide the top UTMB men’s entrants into a couple categories, the ‘Headline Acts’ who have proven performances at long mountainous ultramarathons with deep international competition, and ‘More Top Men’ who have potential to finish in a top-20 position. We list each section in alphabetical order and additionally provide a recent and relevant result or two for each man to help identify him.

Headline Acts

  • Dylan Bowman (USA) – 2nd 2015 TNF 50 Mile, 4th 2016 Lake Sonoma 50 Mile
  • Jeff Browning (USA) – 3rd 2016 Western States 100, 4th 2016 Hardrock 100
  • Sébastien Camus (France) -2nd 2015 Grand Raid Réunion, 7th 2016 UTMB
  • Sage Canaday (USA) – 3rd 2016 Transvulcania, 11th 2016 Western States 100
  • Pau Capell (Spain) – Winner 2016 TDS, 11th 2016 IAU Trail World Championships
  • Tòfol Castanyer (Spain) – 2nd 2014 UTMB, 8th 2016 IAU Trail World Championships
  • Julien Chorier (France) – 6th 2015 Western States 100, 8th 2016 UTMB
  • François D’haene (France) – Winner 2012 and 2014 UTMB; winner 2013, 2014, and 2016 Grand Raid Réunion
  • Yeray Durán (Spain) – 2nd 2016 TDS, 14th 2016 IAU Trail World Championships
  • Jordi Gamito (Spain) – 6th 2015Grand Raid Réunion, 5th 2016 UTMB
  • Gediminas Grinius (Lithuania) – Winner 2015 Ultra-Trail Mt. Fuji, 2nd 2016 UTMB
  • Miguel Heras (Spain) – 2nd 2013 UTMB, winner 2016 Ultra Pirineu
  • Didrik Hermansen (Norway) – Winner 2016 Transgrancanaria, 2nd 2016 Western States 100
  • Luis Alberto Hernando (Spain) – 2nd 2015 UTMB, winner 2016 IAU Trail World Championships
  • Kilian Jornet (Spain) – 3-time Hardrock 100 winner, 3-time UTMB winner
  • David Laney (USA) – 3rd and 4th, respectively, at 2015 and 2016 UTMB
  • Andrew Miller (USA) – Winner 2015 Bighorn 100 Mile, winner 2016 Western States 100
  • Giulio Ornati (Italy) – 5th 2014 CCC, 9th 2016 UTMB
  • Diego Pazos (Switzerland) – 4th 2015 Grand Raid Réunion, 6th 2016 IAU Trail World Championships
  • Andy Symonds (UK but lives in France) – 4th 2016 Transvulcania, 9th 2016 IAU Trail World Championships
  • Xavier Thévenard (France) – Winner 2010 CCC, winner 2014 TDS, winner 2013 and 2015 UTMB
  • Tim Tollefson (USA) – 2nd 2015 CCC, 3rd 2016 UTMB
  • Jim Walmsley (USA) – Winner 2016 Lake Sonoma 50 Mile, winner 2016 JFK 50 Mile

More Top Men

  • Jordi Bes (Spain) – 3rd 2014 TDS
  • Patrick Bohard (France) – 7th 2016 Grand Raid Réunion
  • Stephan Brogniart (France) – 10th 2014 UTMB
  • Sébastien Buffard (France) – 12th 2015 Grand Raid Réunion
  • Guillaume Calmettes (France but lives in the USA) – Winner 2016 Angeles Crest 100 Mile
  • Kim Collison (United Kingdom) – 3rd 2016 Highland Fling 53 Mile
  • Yassine Diboun (USA) – 3rd 2016 HURT 100 Mile
  • Takashi Doi (Japan) – 11th 2015 UTMB
  • Ryan Ghelfi (USA) – Winner 2016 Pine to Palm 100 Mile
  • Scott Hawker (Australia) – 6th 2016 Ultra-Trail Australia
  • Wataru Iino (Japan) – 9th 2016 Hong Kong 100k
  • Nate Jaqua (USA) – Winner 2016 San Diego 100 Mile
  • Daniel Jung (Italy) – 2nd 2017 Hong Kong 100k
  • Dominick Layfield (USA) – Second 2016 Angeles Crest 100 Mile
  • Mikael Pasero (France) – 12th 2016 Grand Raid Réunion
  • Petter Restorp (Sweden but lives in France) – 6th 2016 CCC
  • Carlos Sá (Portugal) – 8th 2014 UTMB
  • Sebastián Sánchez (Spain) – 6th 2016 Ultra Pirineu
  • Sangé Sherpa (Nepal but lives in France) – 7th 2015 Ultra-Trail Mt. Fuji
  • Francesc Solé (Spain) – 7th 2015 UTMB
  • Vaidas Zlabys (Lithuania) – 8th 2016 Transgrancanaria

2017 CCC TOP WOMEN

We divide the top CCC women’s entrants into a couple categories, the ‘Headline Acts’ who have proven performances at long mountainous ultramarathons with deep international competition, and ‘More Top Women’ who have the capacity to finish in a top-20 position. We list each section in alphabetical order and additionally provide a recent and relevant result or two for each woman to help identify her.

Headline Acts

  • Hillary Allen (USA) – 5th 2016 Transvulcania, 2nd 2016 Ultra Pirineu
  • Anna Comet (Spain) – 2nd 2015 Transvucania, 3rd 2016 Ultra Pirineu
  • Clare Gallagher (USA) – Winner 2016 Leadville 100 Mile, 5th 2016 TNF 50 Mile
  • Camille Herron (USA) – Winner of both 2015 IAU 100k and 50k World Championships
  • Megan Kimmel (USA) – Winner 2015 TNF 50 Mile, winner 2016 Matterhorn Ultraks
  • Maite Maiora (Spain) – 3rd 2015 IAU Trail World Championships, 3rd 2015 Matterhorn Ultraks
  • Nathalie Mauclair (France) – Winner 2015 IAU Trail World Championships, winner 2015 UTMB
  • Teresa Nimez (Spain) – 3rd 2016 CCC, 10th 2016 IAU Trail World Championships

More Top Women

  • Delphine Avenier (France) – Winner 2016 TDS
  • Kristin Berglund (Sweden) – Winner 2016 Zugspitz Ultratrail
  • Delphine Biollaz (France) – 8th 2016 Mont Blanc 80k
  • Laia Canes (Spain) – 3rd 2015 CCC
  • Tracy Dean (UK) – 16th 2016 CCC
  • Keely Henninger (USA) – 8th 2016 TNF 50 Mile
  • Laura Kline (USA) – 11th 2016 TNF EC 50 Mile
  • Simona Morbelli (Italy) – 14th 2015 TNF EC 50 Mile
  • Eva Moreda (Spain) – 2nd Buff Epic Trail
  • Virginia Oliveri (Italy) – 9th 2016 CCC
  • Manikala Rai (Nepal but lives in France) – 7th 2016 CCC
  • Miki Saiko (Japan) – 6th 2016 Hasetsune Cup
  • Cassie Scallon (USA) – 3rd 2016 Ultravasan
  • Amy Streeter (USA) – 11th 2016 Lake Sonoma 50 Mile
  • Janessa Taylor (USA) – 2nd 2016 Bandera 100k
  • Kelly Wolf (USA) – 2nd 2016 Speedgoat 50k
  • Alicia Woodside (Canada) – 2nd 2015 HURT 100 Mile

2017 CCC TOP MEN

We divide the top CCC men’s entrants into a couple categories, the ‘Headline Acts’ who have proven performances at long mountainous ultramarathons with deep international competition, and ‘More Top Men’ who have the capacity to finish in a top-20 position. We list each section in alphabetical order and additionally provide a recent and relevant result or two for each man to help identify him.

Headline Acts

  • Ryan Bak (USA) – 2nd 2015 Lake Sonoma 50 Mile, 3rd 2015 TNF 50 Mile
  • Giuliano Cavallo (Italy) – 7th and 3rd, respectively, at 2015 and 2016 CCC
  • Erik Clavery (France) – 6th 2015 UTMB, 6th 2016 Grand Raid Réunion
  • Aurélien Collet (France) – 9th 2016 Transvulcania, 7th 2016 IAU Trail World Championships
  • Hayden Hawks (USA) – Winner 2016 Speedgoat 50k, 2nd 2016 TNF 50 Mile
  • Juan Jimenez Llorens (Spain) – 14th and 10th, respectively at 2015 and 2016 UTMB
  • Jorge Maravilla (USA) – 4th at both 2015 and 2016 TNF 50 Mile
  • Tom Owens (UK) – 4th 2015 IAU Trail World Championships, 5th 2016 Trofeo Kima
  • Ludovic Pommeret (France) – Winner 2016 UTMB, 5th 2016 IAU Trail World Championships
  • Ryan Sandes (South Africa) – 3rd 2016 Tarawera Ultramarathon, 4th 2016 Grand Raid Réunion

More Top Men

  • Vajin Armstrong (New Zealand) – 4th and 5th, respectively, at 2015 and 2016 Tarawera Ultramarathon
  • Victor Bernad Blasco (Spain) – 13th 2016 UTMB
  • Michael Borst (USA) – 2nd 2015 Superior 100 Mile
  • Matthew Brennan (UK) – 2nd 2015 Lakeland 50 Mile
  • Avery Collins (USA) – 4th 2016 HURT 100 Mile
  • Benjamin Duffus (Australia) – 2nd 2016 Ultra-Trail Australia
  • Rachid El Morabity (Morocco) – 4-time Marathon des Sables winner
  • Jake Hegge (USA) – Winner 2015 Superior 100 Mile
  • Vlad Ixel (Australia but lives in Hong Kong) – 12th 2016 Transvulcania
  • Moisés Jiménez (Venezuela but lives in Chile) – 5th 2016 Flagstaff Skyrace 55k
  • Yan Longfei (China) – 2nd 2016 Hong Kong 100k
  • Paddy O’Leary (Ireland but lives in USA) – 9th 2016 TNF EC 50 Mile
  • Yoann Stuck (France) – 2nd 2016 EcoTrail de Paris
  • Marcin Świerc (Poland) – 4th 2015 Mont Blanc 80k

2017 TDS TOP WOMEN

Here are the top TDS women’s entrants. We list them in alphabetical order and additionally provide a recent and relevant result for each woman to help identify her.

  • Lucy Bartholomew (Australia) – 9th 2016 Matterhorn Ultraks
  • Lisa Borzani (Italy) – Winner 2016 Tor de Géants
  • Rory Bosio (USA) – Winner 2013 and 2014 UTMB
  • Judit Franch (Spain) – 8th 2016 Ultra Pirineu
  • Maud Gobert (France) – 7th 2015 IAU Trail World Championships
  • Kiyomi Kuroda (Japan) – 3rd 2015 HURT 100 Mile
  • Dong Li (China) – Winner 2015 Ultra-Trail Australia
  • Sonia Locatelli (Italy) – 10th 2016 Les Templiers
  • Raquel Martinez (Spain) – 5th 2016 CCC
  • Marie McNaughton (New Zealand but lives in Hong Kong) – 15th 2016 UTMB
  • Ildiko Wermescher (Hungary) – 7th 2016 UTMB
  • Lizzie Wraith (UK) – 4th 2016 Highland Fling 53 Mile

2017 TDS TOP MEN

Here are the top TDS men’s entrants. We list them in alphabetical order and additionally provide a recent and relevant result for each man to help identify him.

  • Thomas Bohne (Germany) – 6th 2016 Tor de Géants
  • Paul Giblin (UK) – 17th 2016 UTMB
  • Michel Lanne (France) – Winner 2016 CCC
  • Arnaud Lejeune (France) – 2nd 2015 Ultra-Trail Mt. Fuji
  • Jérôme Lucas (France) – 9th 2015 Grand Raid Réunion
  • Kazufumi Ose (Japan) – 12th 2016 Mont Blanc 80k
  • Jason Schlarb (USA) – Winner 2016 Hardrock 100
  • Samir Tamang (Nepal) – 2nd 2014 TDS
  • Paul Terranova (USA) – 10th 2015 Western States 100
  • Andrew Tuckey (Australia but lives in the UK) – 6th 2014 UTMB
  • Marco Zanchi (Italy) – 11th 2016 UTMB

TOP RUNNERS NOT CURRENTLY ON ANY 2017 UTMB EVENT ENTRANTS LIST

Here are a couple top runners who’ve yet to show up on any of the UTMB event entrants’ lists:

  • Javier Dominguez (Spain) – 5th 2016 UTMB
  • Zach Miller (USA) – 6th 2016 UTMB

CALL FOR COMMENTS

  • Which top entrants did we miss? With so many names to sift through, we’re sure we missed a couple top runners. Let us know if you think someone should be included on these lists.
  • Who do you think will be competing for men’s and women’s wins in the UTMB, CCC, and TDS events?
  • Who would you most like to see added to the field?
Meghan Hicks

is the Managing Editor of iRunFar and the author of 'Where the Road Ends: A Guide to Trail Running.' The converted road runner finished her first trail ultramarathon in 2006 and loves using running to visit the world's wildest places.